Monday, June 25, 2012

From Papa Weasley to Father Brown

Here's an interesting news item I ran across recently, thanks to Omnimystery.  Mark Williams, who played Arthur Weasley in the Harry Potter films, has been cast as Father Brown in a new BBC crime drama. 

The ten-episode series features the amateur sleuth created by crime novelist G.K. Chesterton.  This new incarnation of the ecclesiastic detective will air on BBC One early in 2013.  Filming has begun in the Cotswolds.                                        

Wednesday, June 20, 2012

Macavity Award Nominees

There are many organizations, both in the US and abroad, that annually recognize outstanding writing in the field of mystery, suspense, thriller and crime nonfiction. The Macavity Award is named for the “mystery cat” of T.S. Eliot (Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats). Each year the members of Mystery Readers International nominate and vote for their favorite mysteries.  But best of all, it's a handy list of  great books to read!  Congratulations to all the nominees.  The Awards will be announced in October at the 2012 Bouchercon in Cleveland, Ohio.

Best Mystery Novel
  • 1222 by Anne Holt, translated by Marlaine Delargy
  • Claire DeWitt and the City of the Dead by Sara Gran
  • The House of Silk by Anthony Horowitz
  • The Ridge by Michael Koryta
  • A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny
  • The Two Deaths of Daniel Hayes by Marcus Sakey
  • Hell & Gone by Duane Swierczynski
Best First Mystery Novel
  • Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry 
  • Nazareth Child by Darrell James
  • Turn of Mind by Alice LaPlante
  • All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen
  • The Informationist by Taylor Stevens
  • Before I Go To Sleep by S. J. Watson
Best Mystery-Related Nonfiction

  • Books, Crooks and Counselors: How to Write Accurately About Criminal Law and Courtroom Procedure by Leslie Budewitz
  • Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making: More Stories and Secrets from Her Notebooks by John Curran
  • Wilkie Collins, Vera Caspary and the Evolution of the Casebook Novel by A.B. Emrys
  • The Savage City: Race, Murder, and a Generation on the Edge by T.J. English
  • The Sookie Stackhouse Companion by Charlaine Harris
Best Mystery Short Story

  • "Disarming" by Dana Cameron (EQMM, June 2011)
  • "Facts Exhibiting Wantonness" by Trina Corey (EQMM, Nov. 2011)
  • "Palace by the Lake" by Daryl Wood Gerber (Fish Tales: The Guppy Anthology, Wildside Press)
  • "Truth and Consequences" by Barb Goffman (Mystery Times Ten, Buddhapuss Ink)
  • "Heat of Passion" by Kathleen Ryan (A Twist of Noir, Feb. 14, 2011)
  • "The Man Who Took His Hat Off to the Driver of the Train" by Peter Turnbull (EQMM, March/April 2011)
Sue Feder Historical Mystery Award

  • Naughty in Nice by Rhys Bowen
  • Narrows Gate by Jim Fusilli
  • Dandy Gilver and the Proper Treatment of Bloodstains by Catriona McPherson
  • Mercury’s Rise by Ann Parker
  • Troubled Bones by Jeri Westerson
  • A Lesson in Secrets by Jacqueline Winspear




Thursday, June 14, 2012

Louise Penny's Still Life to be Filmed

Serve up some cafe au lait and a flaky croissant!  Louise Penny's debut novel, Still Life, is coming to television.  A made-for-TV adaptation of the award-winning book has been commissioned by the Canadian Broadcastine Corporation (CBC).

The book introduces Armand Gamache, Chief Inspector with the Surete du Quebec.  He and his investigators are called out to investigate a suspicious death in the rural village of Three Pines, south of Montreal.  The inhabitants assume the death of long-time resident Jane Neal is just a tragic accident, but Gamache is not so sure.

Still Life won number awards for best first novel. The CBC have not indicated when filming will be completed.

Monday, June 11, 2012

Anthony Award Nominees Announced

The Anthony Awards are given out at the annual Bouchercon World Mystery Convention with the winners selected by attendees. The award is named for the late Anthony Boucher, writer and critic from the New York Times, who helped found the Mystery Writers of America.  Congratulations to all nominees. Winners will be announced in October at the convention in Cleveland, Ohio.

BEST NOVEL

  • The End of Everything by Megan Abbott
  • Hurt Machine by Reed Farrel Coleman
  • The Drop by Michael Connelly
  • A Trick of the Light by Louise Penny
  • One Was a Soldier by Julia Spencer-Fleming
BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Learning to Swim by Sara J. Henry
  • Nazareth Child by Darrell James
  • All Cry Chaos by Leonard Rosen
  • Who Do, Voodoo? by Rochelle Staab
  • The Informationist by Taylor Stevens
  • Purgatory Chasm by Steve Ulfelder
  • Before I Go to Sleep by S.J. Watson
BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • The Company Man by Robert Jackson Bennett
  • Choke Hold by Christa Faust
  • Buffalo West Wing by Julie Hyzy
  • Death of the Mantis by Michael Stanley
  • Fun & Games by Duane Swierczynski
  • Vienna Twilight by Frank Tallis
BEST SHORT STORY

  • "Disarming" by Dana Cameron [EQMM June'11, p.24]
  • "The Case of Death and Honey" by Neil Gaiman, [A Study In Sherlock, p.167]
  • "Palace by the Lake" by Daryl Wood Gerber [Fish Tales: The Guppy Anthology, p.184]
  • "Truth and Consequences" by Barb Goffman [Mystery Times Ten, p.128]
  • "The Itinerary" by Roberta Isleib [MWA Presents The Rich and The Dead, p.189]
  • "Happine$$" by Twist Phelan [MWA Presents The Rich and The Dead, p.276]

BEST CRITICAL NONFICTION WORK

Books, Crooks and Counselors: How to Write Accurately About Criminal Law and Courtroom Procedure by Leslie Budewitz
Agatha Christie: Murder in the Making: More Stories and Secrets from Her Notebooks by John Curran
On Conan Doyle: or, The Whole Art of Storytelling by Michael Dirda
Detecting Women: Gender and the Hollywood Detective Film by Philippa Gates
The Sookie Stackhouse Companion by Charlaine Harris, ed.

Wednesday, June 6, 2012

We Want Our Masterpiece Mysteries!

PBS is starting out the summer with an encore of three Zen episodes adapted from Michael Dibdin.  Rufus Sewell stars as Italian detective Aurelio Zen in Vendetta (June 10), Cabal (June 17), and Ratking (June 24).   Check out the full schedule at Masterpiece's website.

Before Inspector Morse was the iconic detective, he was the rookie Constable Morse.  Shaun Evans portrays the young Endeavour Morse, new to the Oxford police force.  The 90 minute show, Endeavor, airs on July 1.  Actor John Thaw's daughter, Abigail, has a cameo role in the production.

Inspector Lewis is back for Season 5 with four new episodes.  Kevin Whately and Laurence Fox tackle another round of cases in the seemingly quiet streets of Oxford.  The Soul of Genius airs on July 8;  Generation of Vipers on July 15; Fearful symmetry on July 22; and The Indelible Stain on July 29.

Season 3 of Wallender starring Kenneth Branagh airs September 9-23 with three new episodes:  An Event in Autumn; the Dogs of Riga; and Before the Frost.

Sunday, June 3, 2012

New for June

Lots of new whodunnits waiting for you this month.  There's always something for everyone's taste:

  • A Place in the Country by Elizabeth Adler
  • The Neruda Case [1st in English] by Roberto Ampuero
  • The Lost Ones by Ace Atkins
  • Return of the Swallows by Aileen G. Baron
  • The Black Stiletto: Black & White by Raymond Benson
  • The Demands [Tom Thorne] by Mark Billingham
  • Strange Embrace & 69 Barrow Street [2 novellas] by Lawrence Block
  • Dead Scared (psychological thriller)  by S.J. Bolton
  • Never Tell [Ellie Hatcher] by Alafair Burke
  • Killer Critique [Capucine Culinary] by Alexander Campion
  • Gone Missing by Linda Castillo
  • A Pleasure to Do Death with You  by Paul Charles
  • The Third Gate (archaeology suspense) by Lincoln Child
  • The Last Refuge by Ben Coes
  • Granddad, There’s a Head on the Beach (Jimm Juree, former reporter in rural Thailand) by Colin Cotterill
  • The Storm (NUMA series) by Clive Cussler and Graham Brown
  • Guilt Trip by Judith Cutler
  • XO (Kathryn Dance series) by Jeffery Deaver
  • In for a Ruble by David Duffy
  • The Conviction  by Robert Dugoni
  • Death and Transfiguration by Gerald Elias
  • The Wrong Man by David Ellis
  • Burning Midnight (Amos Walker series) by Loren D. Estleman
  • Wicked Business (Diesel & Lizzie) by Janet Evanovich
  • Kingdom of Strangers by Zoë Ferraris
  • The Namesake  by Conor Fitzgerald
  • Red Star Burning (Charlie Muffin series) by Brian Freemantle
  • Gone Girl [NS] by Gillian Flynn
  • Mission to Paris (historical spy novel) by Alan Furst
  • Ransom River  by Meg Gardiner
  • Mr. Monk Is a Mess (Adrian Monkseries) by Lee Goldberg
  • The Skeleton Box (Gus Carpenterseries) by Bryan Gruley
  • Bonefire of the Vanities by Carolyn Haines
  • Curse of the Jade Lily by David Housewright
  • Midwinter Blood  by Mons Kallentoft [1st US edition]
  • The Line Between Here and Gone by Andrea Kane
  • What Comes Next by John Katzenbach
  • Potboiler by Jesse Kellerman
  • Ice Cap by Chris Knopf
  • Keeping Bad Company by Gillian Linscott
  • A Bad Day for Mercy (Stella Hardesty series) by Sophie Littlefield
  • Cop to Corpse (Peter Diamond series) by Peter Lovesey
  • The Lost Artist  by Gail Lukasik
  • The Bourne Imperative  by Eric Van Lustbader
  • The Baghdad Railway Club by Andrew Martin
  • The Risk Agent by Ridley Pearson
  • Bloodline (Sigma Force series) by James Rollins
  • The Prisoner of Heaven (Cemetery of Forgotten Books series) by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
  • Dead Man’s Tunnel by Sheldon Russell
  • The Seven Wonders (Roma sub Rosa prequel) by Steven Saylor
  • Cast On, Kill Off (Knitting  series) by Maggie Sefton
  • Target: Tinos by Jeffrey Siger
  • The Strange Fate of Kitty Easton  by Elizabeth Speller [1st US edition]
  • Niceville  by Carsten Stroud
  • The Last Refuge  by Marcia Talley
  •  Bad Faith by Robert K. Tanenbaum
  • An Unmarked Grave (Bess Crawford series) by Charles Todd
  • The Key by Simon Toyne
  • Heartbroken by Lisa Unger
  • Love Is Murder (anthology edited by Sandra Brown)